Vermont Statutes Title 10 Sec. 494
§ 494. Exempt signs
The following signs are exempt from the requirements of this chapter except as indicated in section 495 of this title:
(1) Signs located on or in the rolling stock of common carriers.
* * *
(C) The Agency of Transportation may approve and erect signs, including signs on limited access highways, consistent with the MUTCD, directing persons to State-owned airports and intercity passenger rail stations located within 25 miles of a limited access highway exit.
(D) Notwithstanding the limitations of this subdivision (6), supplemental guide signs consistent with the MUTCD for the President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site may be installed at the following highway interchanges:
(i) Interstate 91, Exit 9 (Windsor); and
(ii) Interstate 89, Exit 1 (Quechee).
(E) Signs erected under this subdivision (6) shall not exceed a maximum allowable size of 80 square feet.
(7) Signs of a duly constituted governmental body, including traffic and similar regulatory devices, legal notices, or warnings at railroad crossings.
(8) Small signs displayed for the direction, instruction, or convenience of the public, including signs which identify rest rooms, freight entrances, posted areas or the like, with a total surface area not exceeding four square feet.
(9) Signs to be maintained for not more than two weeks announcing an auction, or a campaign, drive, or event of a civic, philanthropic, or religious organization.
(10) Memorial signs or tablets.
(11) Signs erected by county fairs and expositions for a period not to exceed six weeks.
(12) Directional signs, subject to regulations adopted by the Federal Highway Administration, with a total surface area not to exceed six square feet providing directions to places of business offering for sale agricultural products harvested or produced on the premises where the sale is taking place, or to farmers’ markets that are members of the Vermont Farmers’ Market Association selling Vermont agricultural products.
(13) Murals that relate exclusively to a downtown designated under 24 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 76A, whether located within or outside the designated downtown itself, provided that all of the following apply: the mural is hand-painted; it is painted directly on the outside surface of a structure that has been in existence on the site for at least the preceding 25 years; it is located no more than three miles from the designated downtown; its placement has been authorized by the legislative body of the municipality in which it is located; and any words used pertain only to the direction or distance to, and the name of, the
* * *