§ 6081. Permits required; exemptions
(a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this State, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit. This section shall not prohibit the sale, mortgage, or transfer of all, or an undivided interest in all, of a subdivision unless the sale, mortgage, or transfer is accomplished to circumvent the purposes of this chapter.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) No permit or permit amendment is required for activities at a solid waste management facility authorized by a provisional certification issued under section 6605d of this title; however, development at such a facility that is beyond the scope of that provisional certification is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following construction of improvements to preexisting municipal, county, or State projects shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section:
(1) municipal, county, or State wastewater treatment facility enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 10 percent, excluding the extension of a wastewater collection system or an expansion of the service-area boundaries of a wastewater treatment facility;
(2) municipal, county, or State water supply enhancements that do not expand the capacity of the facility by more than 10 percent;
(3) public school reconstruction or expansion that does not expand the student capacity of the school by more than 10 percent;
(4) municipal, county, or State building renovations or reconstruction that does not expand the floor space of the building by more than 10 percent.
(5) [Repealed.]
(e) For purposes of this section, the replacement of water and sewer lines, as part of a municipality‘s regular maintenance or replacement of existing facilities, shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section, provided that the replacement does not expand the capacity of the relevant facility by more than 10 percent.
(f) A permit application for a development for which a certificate of need pursuant to section 6606a of this title is required shall be accompanied by such certificate.
(g) The owners or operators of earth removal sites associated with a landfill closing, other than the landfill site itself, shall obtain a municipal zoning permit in lieu of a permit under this chapter, unless the municipality chooses to refer the matter to the District Environmental Commission having jurisdiction. At the District Commission level, the matter will be treated as a minor application. If municipal zoning bylaws do not exist, the excavation application shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter as a minor application.
(h) No permit or permit amendment is required for closure operations at an unlined landfill that began disposal operations prior to July 1, 1992 and that has been ordered closed under section 6610a or chapter 201 of this title. Closure and post-closure operations covered by this provision are limited to the following on-site operations: final landfill cover system construction and related maintenance operations, water quality monitoring, landfill gas control systems installation and maintenance, erosion control measures, site remediation, and general maintenance. Prior to issuing a final order for closure for landfills qualifying for this exemption, a public informational meeting shall be noticed and held by the Secretary with public comment accepted on the draft order. The public comment period shall extend not less than 14 days before the public meeting and 14 days after the meeting. Public comment related to the public health, water pollution, air pollution, traffic, noise, litter, erosion, and visual conditions shall be considered. Landfills with permits in effect under this chapter as of July 1, 1994, shall not qualify for an exemption as described under this section.
(i) The repair or replacement of railroad facilities used for transportation purposes, as part of a railroad’s maintenance, shall not be considered to be substantial changes and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section, provided that the replacement or repair does not result in the physical expansion of the railroad’s facilities.
(j) With respect to the extraction of slate from a slate quarry that is included in final slate quarry registration documents, if it were removed from a site prior to June 1, 1970, the site from which slate was actually removed, if lying unused at any time after those operations commenced, shall be deemed to be held in reserve, and shall not be deemed to be abandoned.
(k)(1) With respect to the commercial extraction of slate from a slate quarry, activities that are not ancillary to slate mining operations may constitute substantial changes and be subject to permitting requirements under this chapter. “Ancillary activities” include the following activities that pertain to slate and that take place within a registered parcel that contains a slate quarry: drilling, crushing, grinding, sizing, washing, drying, sawing, and cutting stone; blasting, trimming, punching, splitting, and gauging; and use of buildings and use and construction of equipment exclusively to carry out such activities. Buildings that existed on April 1, 1995, or any replacements to those buildings, shall be considered ancillary.
(2) Activities that are ancillary activities that involve crushing may constitute substantial changes if they may result in significant impact with respect to any of the criteria specified in subdivisions 6086(a)(1) through (10) of this title.
* * *