Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
§ 6238. Charges and fees
(a) A prospective leaseholder or other person may not be charged an entrance fee for the privilege of leasing or occupying a mobile home lot. A reasonable charge for the fair value of services performed in placing a mobile home on a lot shall not be considered an entrance fee.
(b) A qualified park owner may charge the initial lessee or occupant of an eligible site a site improvement fee.
(1) The term “qualified park owner” shall mean:
(A) a limited equity cooperative organized to provide low or moderate income housing as defined in 11 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 14; or
(B) a Section 501(c)(3) organization or its wholly owned subsidiary organized to preserve housing for low income families.
(2) The term “eligible site” shall mean a lawfully created mobile home site that becomes available for occupancy by a mobile home for the first time after June 1, 1993 and:
(A) is located in a mobile home park established in conformance with the requirements of this chapter after June 1, 1970; or
(B) is located in a mobile home park established prior to June 1, 1970 that registered with the Vermont Agency of Natural Resources as a preexisting mobile home park prior to July 1, 1989.
(3) A site improvement fee is a charge for the cost of establishing a designated mobile home site located within a mobile home park, including site clearing; grading; construction of a mobile home pad; construction of utility improvements such as those for water supply, sewage disposal, electricity, telephone, cable television, and gas; payment of municipal fees such as school impact fees and sewer connection charges; and payment of other costs associated with improvement of a site. A site improvement fee may not exceed $8,000.00.
(4) A mobile home park owner who has collected a site improvement fee may not terminate the park or change the use of any site that has paid the fee without offering to sell the park to the mobile home owners in accordance with the provisions of section 6242 of this title. (Added 1973, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 16, 1974; amended 1993, No. 96, § 1; 2007, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), § 60.)