§ 6605f. Waste management personnel background review
(a) Disqualifying criteria. Any nongovernmental entity or person applying for a certification under section 6605, 6605a, or 6606 of this title, for interim certification under section 6605b of this title, shall be denied certification or other authorization if the Secretary finds:
* * *
(2) Disclosure of equity and debt ownership in related business concerns. The full name, business address, and Social Security number of all persons or business concerns holding any equity in or debt liability of any business concern disclosed in this subsection. The Secretary and the Commissioner of Public Safety shall have the right, but not the obligation, to require the applicant to submit disclosure statements for the officers, directors, partners, and key employees of any business concern that holds any equity in or debt liability of the applicant business concern.
(3) Disclosure of record of convictions. The record of convictions identified in subsection (a) of this section by any person identified in this section for the 10 years prior to the date of the application.
(4) Disclosure of civil and administrative penalties. A list of all civil and administrative penalties issued against the applicant by any state or federal authority, in the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application, that resulted from a finding of violation or assurance of discontinuance, relating to the collection, transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste by the applicant, or if the applicant is a business concern, by any key employee, officer, director, or partner of that business concern.
(c) Investigation. The Secretary shall refer the completed application to the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of verifying the information in the application and conducting an investigation. In connection with its investigation, the Department of Public Safety may request and receive criminal history information from any federal or state law enforcement agency or organization and may transmit that information to the Secretary. Unless the Secretary’s determination or decision is contested, the information contained in the investigative report shall remain confidential and shall only be used by the cooperating agencies.
(d) Definition of key employee. As used in this section, “key employee” means any individual employed by a business concern in a management capacity or who is empowered to make discretionary decisions of a financially material nature with respect to the solid or hazardous waste operations of the business concern.
(e) Change in ownership. In the event of any change in ownership, the certificate or permit holder under this section shall file a disclosure statement, as required of an applicant under this section. This filing shall be made at least 90 days before the proposed change in ownership. A proposed change of ownership shall be processed in the same manner as an application under subsection (a) of this section, and if it would result in the denial of an application, transfer of the permit to the proposed new owner shall be denied.
* * *