Vermont Statutes Title 11 Sec. 3-02
§ 3.02. General powers
Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs, including without limitation, power:
* * *
(15) to establish conditions for admission to membership, admit members, and issue memberships;
(16) to carry on a business in the furtherance of its purposes;
(17) to delegate to any other person the authority to act for or in the name of the corporation;
(18) to do all things necessary or convenient, not inconsistent with law, to further the activities and affairs of the corporation. (Added 1995, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.)
Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary and convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power:
(1) To sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name. A court or other adjudicative body shall permit a corporation to appear through a nonattorney representative if:
(A) the proposed nonattorney representative is authorized to represent the corporation;
(B) the proposed nonattorney representative demonstrates adequate legal knowledge and skills to represent the organization without unduly burdening the opposing party or the court; and
(C) the proposed nonattorney representative shares a common interest with the corporation.
(2) To have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it.
(3) To make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this State, for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation.
(4) To purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with, real or personal property, or any legal or equitable interest in property, wherever located.
(5) To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of the property.
(6) To purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire; own, hold, vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of; and deal in or with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any other entity.
(7) To make contracts, including partnership agreements, and guarantees, and incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations (which may be convertible into or include the option to purchase other securities of the corporation), and secure any of its obligations by covenants requiring the consent of another person to an action to be taken by the corporation and by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises, or income.
(8) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment.
(9) To be a promoter, partner, member, associate, or manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust, or other entity.
* * *