Vermont Statutes Title 12 Sec. 5132
§ 5132. Jurisdiction and venue
(a) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter.
(b) Proceedings under this chapter may be commenced in the county in which the plaintiff resides. If the plaintiff has left his or her residence to avoid being stalked or sexually assaulted, the plaintiff shall have the option to bring an action in the county of the previous residence or the county of the new residence. (Added 2005, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2006.)