Vermont Statutes Title 12 Sec. 855
§ 855. Doing business as appointment of process agent
If the contact with the State or the activity in the state of a foreign corporation, or the contact or activity imputable to it, is sufficient to support a Vermont personal judgment against it, the contact or activity shall be deemed to be doing business in Vermont by that foreign corporation and shall be equivalent to the appointment by it of the Secretary of the State of Vermont and his or her successors to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceedings against it arising or growing out of that contact or activity, and also shall be deemed to be its agreement that any process against it which is so served upon the Secretary of State shall be of the same legal force and effect as if served on the foreign corporation at its principal place of business in the state or country where it is incorporated according to the law of that state or country. (Amended 1967, No. 353 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 1968; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 43, eff. March 29, 1972.)