§ 4956. Bail when ordered
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, the judge or magistrate shall admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he or she deems proper, for his or her appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or undertaking, and for his or her surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.