Vermont Statutes Title 13 Sec. 506
§ 506. Burning to defraud insurer
A person who willfully and with intent to injure or defraud the insurer sets fire to or burns or attempts so to do or who willfully and maliciously causes to be burned or who willfully and maliciously aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any building, structure, or personal property, of whatsoever class or character, whether the property of himself or herself or of another, which shall at the time be insured by any person, company, or corporation against loss or damage by fire, shall be imprisoned not more than five years nor less than one year or fined not more than $500.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)