Vermont Statutes Title 13 Sec. 6501
§ 6501. Rights of accused
On the trial of an information or indictment, the party accused may defend himself or herself, be heard by counsel, produce witnesses and proofs in his or her favor, and shall be confronted with the witnesses produced against him or her.