Vermont Statutes Title 14 Sec. 3071
§ 3071. Duties of guardian
(a) The guardian shall maintain close contact with the person under guardianship and encourage maximum self-reliance on the part of the person under guardianship.
(b) In addition to the powers vested in the guardian by the court pursuant to section 3069 of this title, the court may order the guardian to assure that the person under guardianship receives those benefits and services to which he or she is lawfully entitled and needs to maximize his or her opportunity for social and financial independence. Those benefits and services include, but are not limited to:
(1) education services for a person under guardianship who is of school age;
(2) residential services for a person under guardianship who lacks adequate housing;
(3) nutrition services;
(4) medical and dental services, including home health care;
(5) therapeutic and habilitative services, adult education, vocational rehabilitation, or other appropriate services.
(c) The guardian shall always serve the interests of the person under guardianship and shall bring any potential conflicts of interest to the attention of the court. (Added 1979, No. 76, § 15; amended 2007, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)