Vermont Statutes Title 15 Sec. 1092
§ 1092. Recognition and enforcement, appeals
(a) A Vermont court shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this chapter which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under subchapter 2 of this chapter.
(b) An appeal may be taken from a final order in a proceeding under this subchapter in accordance with the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure. Unless the court enters a temporary emergency order under section 1074 of this title, the enforcing court may not stay an order enforcing a child custody determination pending appeal. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)