Vermont Statutes Title 16 Sec. 4003
§ 4003. Conditions
(a) No school district shall receive any aid under this chapter unless that school district complies with the provisions of law relative to teachers’ salaries, appointment of superintendents, detailed financial reports to the Agency, and any other requirements of law.
(b) Aid to any district shall not be denied unless the district unreasonably refuses to comply with the requirements of law. Any school district denied aid by reason of the provisions of this section shall have the right within 60 days from the date of such denial to appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the district is situated. (Added 1997, No. 60, § 18, eff. July 1, 1998; amended 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 235, eff. Feb. 14, 2014.)