Vermont Statutes Title 16 Sec. 559
§ 559. Public bids
(a) Cost threshold. When the cost exceeds $40,000.00, a school board or supervisory union board shall publicly advertise or invite three or more bids from persons deemed capable of providing items or services if costs are in excess of $40,000.00 for any of the following:
* * *
the deadline.
(c) Contract award.
(1) A contract for any such item or service to be obtained pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be awarded to one of the three lowest responsible bids conforming to specifications, with consideration being given to quantities involved, time required for delivery, purpose for which required, competency and responsibility of bidder, and his or her ability to render satisfactory service. A board shall have the right to reject any or all bids.
(2) A contract for any property, construction, good, or service to be obtained pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bid conforming to specifications. However, when considering the base contract amount and without considering cost overruns, if the two lowest responsible bids are within one percent of each other, the board may award the contract to either bidder. A board shall have the right to reject any bid found not to be responsible or conforming to specifications or to reject all bids.
(d) Construction management. The school board may contract for the service of construction management to assist in a school construction project. The State Board, in consultation with the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services and other knowledgeable sources, shall adopt rules defining the term “construction management” and specifying the nature of bidding requirements under construction management services in order to assist school boards to comply with the public bidding requirements of this section.
(e) Application of this section. Any contract entered into or purchase made in violation of the provisions of this section shall be void; provided, however, that:
(1) The provisions of this section shall not apply to contracts for the purchase of books or other materials of instruction.
(2) A school board may name in the specifications and invitations for bids under this section the particular make, kind, or brand of article or articles to be purchased or contracted.
(3) Nothing in this section shall apply to emergency repairs.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a school board from awarding a school nutrition contract after using any method of bidding or requests for proposals permitted under federal law for award of the contract. Notwithstanding the monetary amount in subsection (a) of this section for which a school board is required to advertise publicly or invite three or more bids or requests for proposal, a school board is required to publicly advertise or invite three or more bids or requests for proposal for purchases made from the nonprofit school food service account for purchases in excess of the federal simplified acquisition threshold when purchasing food or in excess of $25,000.00 when purchasing nonfood items, unless a municipality sets a lower threshold for purchases from the nonprofit school food service account.
(5) Nothing in this section shall prevent school districts or supervisory unions from entering into agreements with other school districts or supervisory unions to conduct joint bidding procedures otherwise consistent with this section.
(6) Nothing in this section shall require a school board to invite or advertise for bids if it elects to purchase goods, materials, or supplies through the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services, pursuant to 29 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 49.
* * *