§ 2370. Write-in candidates
(a) A write-in candidate shall not qualify as a primary winner unless he or she receives at least one-half the number of votes as the number of signatures required for his or her office on a primary petition, except that if a write-in candidate receives more votes than a candidate whose name is printed on the ballot, he or she may qualify as a primary winner.
(b) The write-in candidate who qualifies as a primary winner under this section must still be determined a winner under section 2369 of this chapter before he or she becomes the party’s candidate in the general election. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2013, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 17.)