§ 2542. Signing certificate
(a) There shall be printed on the face of the envelope provided for use in returning early voter absentee ballots a certificate in substantially the following form:
“Early or Absentee Voter Ballots of __________ ”
(print your name)
I, ___________ , solemnly swear or affirm that I am a resident of the town (city) of _________ , State of Vermont, and that I am a legal voter in this town (city).
_________________________________________
(your signature)
(b) The early or absentee voter must sign the certificate on the outside of the envelope in order for the ballot to be valid. When an early or absentee voter is physically unable to sign his or her name, he or she may mark an “X” or take an oath swearing or affirming to the statement on the certificate. The officers who deliver the ballots shall witness the mark or oath and sign their names with a statement attesting to this fact on the envelope. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 72; 1993, No. 80, § 3; 2001, No. 6, § 12(a), (b), eff. April 10, 2001; 2003, No. 59, § 28.)