Thousands of highly rated, verified accident lawyers.
§ 2309. Liability of landowner
No landowner shall be liable for any property damage or personal injury sustained by any person who is using, for any purpose permitted by State law or by a municipal ordinance, bicycle routes or sidewalks constructed on the landowner’s property pursuant to this chapter, unless the landowner charges a fee for the use of the property. Landowner immunity from liability with regard to sidewalks under this section shall not extend to damage or injury to the extent that it arises from negligent, reckless, or willful acts of the landowner. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 61, § 20, eff. June 3, 1993; 2009, No. 50, § 95.)