§ 714. Possession after time expires
When a highway is laid out or altered, the selectboard may take possession of the land within the surveyed limits, at any time after the expiration of the time fixed by the selectboard unless appealed to the Superior Court for landowners to remove their buildings, fences, trees, timber, or wood. The selectboard may remove obstructions, and open the lands for working and travel, if the selectboard previously paid or tendered to the landowners the damages awarded by the selectboard or by the commissioners laying out or altering the highway. An appeal of the damages awarded shall not stay the work contemplated. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 355, eff. July 1, 2022.)