Vermont Statutes Title 19 Sec. 810
§ 810. Allowance lands
When a lot of land remains entire, as originally divided among the proprietors of a town, and is owned by one person, or jointly, to which a quantity of land was allowed for the use of highways more than has been taken up by highways already laid out, and a highway is laid through the lot, the allowance land may be taken into consideration in estimating the damages sustained by the owner. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)