§ 904. Tree and brush removal
The legislative body of a municipality, if necessary, shall cause to be cut and burned, or removed from within the limits of the highways under its care, trees and bushes that obstruct the view of the highway ahead or that cause damage to the highway or that are objectionable from a material or scenic standpoint. Trees that have been set out or marked by the abutting landowners and shade trees that have been designated pursuant to 24 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 67 shall be preserved if the usefulness or safety of the highway is not impaired. Young trees standing at a proper distance from the roadbed and from each other, and banks and hedges of bushes that serve as a protection to the highway or add beauty to the roadside, shall be preserved. On State highways, the Secretary shall have the same authority as the legislative body. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2019, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2020.)