Vermont Statutes Title 21 Sec. 1730
§ 1730. Restrictions on strikes
(a) A strike shall not be prohibited unless
(1) it occurs sooner than 30 days after the delivery of a factfinder’s report to the parties pursuant to subsection 1732(e) of this title;
(2) it occurs after both parties have voluntarily submitted a dispute to final and binding arbitration, or after a decision or award has been issued by the arbitrator; or
(3) it will endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public. A municipal employer may petition for an injunction or other appropriate relief from the Superior Court within the county wherein such strike in violation of this section is occurring or is about to occur.
(b) A municipality in which a strike is permitted under this section shall not permanently replace employees who participate in a strike. (Added 1973, No. 111, § 1; amended 1999, No. 44, § 1.)