Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.
§ 342. Weekly payment of wages
(a)(1) Any employer having one or more employees doing and transacting business within the State shall pay each week, in lawful money or checks, the wages earned by each employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of such payment.
(2) After giving written notice to the employee or employees, any employer having an employee or employees doing and transacting business within the State may, notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, pay biweekly or semimonthly in lawful money or checks each employee the wages earned by the employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of the payment. If a collective bargaining agreement so provides, the payment may be made to a day not more than 13 days prior to the date of payment.
(3) A school district employee may elect in writing to have a set amount or set percentage of his or her after-tax wages withheld by the school district in a district-held bank account each pay period. The percentage or amount withheld shall be determined by the employee. At the option of the employee, the school district shall disburse the funds to the employee in either a single payment at the time the employee receives his or her final paycheck of the school year, or in equal weekly or biweekly sums beginning at the end of the school year. The school district shall disburse funds from the account in any sum as requested by the employee and, at the end of the school year or at the employee’s option over the course of the period between the current and next school year, or upon separation from employment, shall remit to the employee any remaining funds, including interest earnings, held in the account. For employees within a bargaining unit organized pursuant to either chapter 22 of this title or 16 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 57, the school district shall implement this election in a manner consistent with
* * *