Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.
§ 347. Forfeiture
An employer who violates section 342 or 343 of this title shall forfeit to the individual injured twice the value thereof, to be recovered in a civil action, and all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. However, an action may not be maintained under this section unless at the time the action is brought, the wages remain unpaid or improperly paid. (Amended 1977, No. 244 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 1, 1978; 1979, No. 100 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2013, No. 15, § 6.)