Vermont Statutes Title 21 Sec. 495
§ 495. Unlawful employment practice
(a) It shall be unlawful employment practice, except where a bona fide occupational qualification requires persons of a particular race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, ancestry, place of birth, age, crime victim status, or physical or mental condition:
* * *
(e)(1) Nothing in this section shall preclude an employer from requesting an employee to share specifically identified content for the purpose of:
(A) complying with the employer’s legal and regulatory obligations;
(B) investigating an allegation of the unauthorized transfer or disclosure of an employer’s proprietary or confidential information or financial data through an employee’s or an applicant’s social media account; or
(C) investigating an allegation of unlawful harassment, threats of violence in the workplace, or discriminatory or disparaging content concerning another employee.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit or restrict a law enforcement agency, as defined in 15 V.S.A. § 1151(5), from requesting or requiring:
(A) an applicant to provide access to the applicant’s social media account as part of a screening or fitness determination during the hiring process; or
(B) an employee to provide access to the employee’s social media account in relation to a continued fitness determination or an allegation or investigation of employee misconduct, a violation of policy, or a violation of law.
(3) Nothing in this section shall restrict or otherwise prohibit a law enforcement agency, as defined in 15 V.S.A. § 1151(5), from retaining any social media account information acquired pursuant to this subsection, provided that the information shall be protected in accordance with law and the law enforcement agency’s policy.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an employer from complying with the requirements of State or federal law.
(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude an employer from requesting or requiring an employee to provide a username or password that is necessary to access an employer-issued electronic device.
(g) An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner retaliate against an employee who exercises or attempts to exercise his or her rights under this section. The provisions against retaliation in subdivision 495(a)(8) of this title and the penalty and enforcement provisions of section 495b of this title shall apply to this section. (Added 2017, No. 37, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.)