Vermont Statutes Title 21 Sec. 495
§ 495. Unlawful employment practice
(a) It shall be unlawful employment practice, except where a bona fide occupational qualification requires persons of a particular race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, ancestry, place of birth, age, crime victim status, or physical or mental condition:
* * *
(6) For any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or person seeking employees to request or require an applicant, prospective employee, employee, prospective member, or member to have an HIV-related blood test as a condition of employment or membership, classification, placement, or referral.
(7) For any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or person seeking employees to discriminate between employees on the basis of sex, race, national origin, sexual orientation, or gender identity or against a qualified individual with a disability by paying wages to employees of one sex, race, national origin, sexual orientation, or gender identity or an employee who is a qualified individual with a disability at a rate less than the rate paid to employees of the other sex or a different race, national origin, sexual orientation, or gender identity or without the physical or mental condition of the qualified individual with a disability for equal work that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility and is performed under similar working conditions. An employer who is paying wages in violation of this section shall not reduce the wage rate of any other employee in order to comply with this subsection.
(A) An employer may pay different wage rates under this subsection when the differential wages are made pursuant to:
(i) A seniority system.
(ii) A merit system.
(iii) A system in which earnings are based on quantity or quality of production.
(iv) A bona fide factor other than sex, race, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, or physical or mental condition. An employer asserting that differential wages are paid pursuant to this subdivision (7)(A)(iv) shall demonstrate that the factor does not perpetuate a differential in compensation based on sex, race, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, or physical or mental condition; is job-related with respect to the position in question; and is based upon a legitimate business consideration.
(B)(i) No employer may do any of the following:
(I) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages or from inquiring about or discussing the wages of other employees.
(II) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages or to inquire about or discuss the wages of other employees.
(ii) Unless otherwise required by law, an employer may prohibit a human resources manager from disclosing the wages of other employees.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision (a)(7) shall be construed to:
(i) create any new rights for an employer to inquire about a characteristic of an employee that is otherwise unknown to the employer upon which pay discrimination is prohibited pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision (a)(7); or
(ii) diminish an employee’s right to privacy under any other law, or pursuant to an applicable contract or collective bargaining agreement.
(8) An employer, employment agency, or labor organization shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because the employee:
(A) has opposed any act or practice that is prohibited under this chapter;
(B) has lodged a complaint or has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner with the Attorney General, a State‘s Attorney, the Department of Labor, or the Human Rights Commission in an investigation of prohibited acts or practices;
(C) is known by the employer to be about to lodge a complaint, testify, assist, or participate in any manner in an investigation of prohibited acts or practices;
(D) has disclosed his or her wages or has inquired about or discussed the wages of other employees; or
* * *