Vermont Statutes Title 24 Sec. 1789
§ 1789. Alternative financing of assets
(a) A municipality, including a fire district, either singly or as a participant in an interlocal contract entered into under sections 4901 and 4902 of this title, may acquire personal property, fixtures, technology, and intellectual property by means of leases, lease-purchase agreements, installment sales agreements, and similar agreements wherein payment and performance on the part of the municipality is conditioned expressly upon the annual approval by the municipality of an appropriation sufficient to pay when next due rents, charges, and other payments accruing under such leases and agreements.
(b) The legislative body of the municipality shall enter into leases and agreements identified in subsection (a) of this section on behalf of the municipality and under such terms as it deems to be in the best interest of the municipality.
(c) The undertaking of a municipality to make payments under a lease or agreement identified in subsection (a) of this section shall not be a general or special obligation of the municipality, but shall be treated as a current operating expense. Payments made or to be made under such lease or agreement shall not be taken into account in calculating the debt limit of a municipality for any purpose. (Added 2007, No. 79, § 5, eff. June 9, 2007.)