Vermont Statutes Title 24 Sec. 1935
§ 1935. Powers
Police officers who are employed by a police department established under this chapter or pursuant to charter shall have the same powers as sheriffs in criminal matters and the enforcement of the law and the same powers, immunities, and matters of defense in serving criminal and civil process. The powers granted to police officers under this section may be exercised statewide. (Amended 1971, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 1972; 1973, No. 114; 1987, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 26, 1988; 2013, No. 49, § 7.)