Vermont Statutes Title 24 Sec. 1981
§ 1981. Enforcement of order from Judicial Bureau
(a) Upon the filing of the complaint and entry of a judgment after hearing or entry of default by the hearing officer, subject to any appeal pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 1107, the person found in violation shall have up to 30 days to pay the penalty to the Judicial Bureau. All the civil remedies for collection of judgments shall be available to enforce the final judgment of the Judicial Bureau.
(b) In addition to any other civil remedies available by law, a final judgment of the Judicial Bureau that has not been satisfied within 30 days shall, upon due recordation in the land records of the town in which any real or personal property of the defendant is located, constitute a lien upon that real or personal property, except for motor vehicles as defined by 23 V.S.A. § 4(21), and may be enforced within the time and in the manner provided for the collection of taxes pursuant to 32 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 133, subchapter 8.
(c) The remedies of civil contempt and referral to a collections agency for failure to pay a Judicial Bureau judgment under this section shall be as provided in 4 V.S.A. § 1109(c) and (d). (Added 1993, No. 237 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1994; amended 1997, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; 1997, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1999, No. 58, § 6; 2003, No. 62, § 3; see effective date note below; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238; 2011, No. 83 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2019, No. 77, § 22, eff. June 19, 2019; 2019, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. Oct. 8, 2020.)