Vermont Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2202a
§ 2202a. Municipalities—Responsibilities for solid waste
(a) Municipalities are responsible for the management and regulation of the storage, collection, processing, and disposal of solid wastes within their jurisdiction in conformance with the State Solid Waste Management Plan authorized under 10 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 159. Municipalities may issue exclusive local franchises and may make, amend, or repeal rules necessary to manage the storage, collection, processing, and disposal of solid waste materials within their limits and impose penalties for violations thereof, provided that the rules are consistent with the State Plan and rules adopted by the Secretary of Natural Resources under 10 Vt. Stat. Ann. chapter 159. A fine may not exceed $1,000.00 for each violation. This section shall not be construed to permit the existence of a nuisance.
(b) Municipalities may satisfy the requirements of the State Solid Waste Management Plan and the rules of the Secretary of Natural Resources through agreement between any other unit of government or any operator having a permit from the Secretary, as the case may be.
(c)(1) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality, as defined in subdivision 4303(12) of this title, shall join or participate in a solid waste management district organized pursuant to chapter 121 of this title on or before January 1, 1988 or participate in a regional planning commission’s planning effort for purposes of solid waste implementation planning, as implementation planning is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6602.
(2) On or before July 1, 1990, each regional planning commission shall work on a cooperative basis with municipalities within the region to prepare a solid waste implementation plan for adoption by all of the municipalities within the region that are not members of a solid waste district, that conforms to the State Waste Management Plan and describes in detail how the region will achieve the priorities established by 10 V.S.A. § 6604(a)(1). A solid waste implementation plan adopted by a municipality that is not a member of a district shall not in any way require the approval of a district. On or before July 1, 1990, each solid waste district shall adopt a solid waste implementation plan that conforms to the State Waste Management Plan, describes in detail how the district will achieve the priorities established by 10 V.S.A. § 6604(a), and is in conformance with any regional plan adopted pursuant to chapter 117 of this title. Municipalities or solid waste management districts that have contracts in existence as of January 1, 1987, which contracts are inconsistent with the State Solid Waste Plan and the priorities established in 10 V.S.A. § 6604(a), shall not be required to breach those contracts, provided they make good faith efforts to renegotiate those contracts in order to comply. The Secretary may extend the deadline for completion of a plan upon finding that despite good faith efforts to comply, a regional planning commission or solid waste management district has been unable to comply, due to delays in completion of a landfill evaluation under 10 V.S.A. § 6605a.
(3) A municipality that does not join or participate as provided in this subsection shall not be eligible for State funds to plan and construct solid waste facilities, nor can it use facilities certified for use by the region or by the solid waste management district.
(4) A regional plan or a solid waste implementation plan shall include a component for the management of nonregulated hazardous wastes.
(A) At the outset of the planning process for the management of nonregulated hazardous wastes and throughout the process, solid waste management districts or regional planning commissions, with respect to areas not served by solid waste management districts, shall solicit the participation of owners of solid waste management facilities that receive mixed solid wastes, local citizens, businesses, and organizations by holding informal working sessions that suit the needs of local people. At a minimum, an advisory committee composed of citizens and business persons shall be established to provide guidance on both the development and implementation of the nonregulated hazardous waste management plan component.
(B) The regional planning commission or solid waste management district shall hold at least two public hearings within the region or district after public notice on the proposed plan component or amendment.
(C) The plan component shall be based upon the following priorities, in descending order:
(i) the elimination or reduction, whenever feasible, in the use of hazardous, particularly toxic, substances;
(ii) reduction in the generation of hazardous waste;
(iii) proper management of household and exempt small quantity generator hazardous waste; and
(iv) reduction in the toxicity of the solid waste stream, to the maximum extent feasible in accordance with the priorities of 10 V.S.A. § 6604(a)(1).
(D) At a minimum, this plan component shall include the following:
(i) an analysis of preferred management strategies that identifies advantages and disadvantages of each option;
(ii) an ongoing educational program for schools and households, promoting the priorities of this subsection;
(iii) an educational and technical assistance program for exempt small quantity generators that provides information on the following: use and waste reduction; preferred management strategies for specific waste streams; and collection, management, and disposal options currently or potentially available;
(iv) a management program for household hazardous waste;
(v) a priority management program for unregulated hazardous waste streams that present the greatest risks;
* * *