Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
§ 1354. Unprofessional conduct
(a) The Board shall find that any one of the following, or any combination of the following, whether the conduct at issue was committed within or outside the State, constitutes unprofessional conduct:
* * *
(11) solicitation of professional patronage by agents or persons or profiting from the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensed physician;
(12) division of fees or agreeing to split or divide the fees received for professional services for any person for bringing to or referring a patient;
(13) agreeing with clinical or bio-analytical laboratories to make payments to such laboratories for individual tests or test series for patients, unless the physician discloses on the bills to patients or third party payors the name of such laboratory, the amount or amounts to such laboratory for individual tests or test series, and the amount of his or her processing charge or procurement, if any, for each specimen taken;
(14) willful misrepresentation in treatments;
(15) practicing medicine with a physician who is not legally practicing within the State, or aiding or abetting such physician in the practice of medicine; except that it shall be legal to practice in an accredited preceptorship or residency training program or pursuant to section 1313 of this title;
(16) gross overcharging for professional services on repeated occasions, including filing of false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered;
(17) offering, undertaking, or agreeing to cure or treat disease by a secret method, procedure, treatment, or medicine;
(18) consistent improper utilization of services;
(19) consistent use of nonaccepted procedures that have a consistent detrimental effect upon patients;
(20) professional incompetency resulting from physical or mental impairment;
(21) permitting one’s name or license to be used by a person, group, or corporation when not actually in charge of or responsible for the treatment given;
(22) in the course of practice, gross failure to use and exercise on a particular occasion or the failure to use and exercise on repeated occasions, that degree of care, skill, and proficiency that is commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions, whether or not actual injury to a patient has occurred;
(23) revocation of a license to practice medicine or surgery, or other disciplinary sanction, by another jurisdiction on one or more of the grounds specified in this section;
(24) failure to comply with the provisions of 18 V.S.A. § 1852;
(25) failure to comply with an order of the Board or violation of any term or condition of a license that is restricted or conditioned by the Board;
(26) any physician who, in the course of a collaborative agreement with a nurse practitioner allows the nurse practitioner to perform a medical act that is outside the usual scope of the physician’s own practice or that the nurse practitioner is not qualified to perform by training or experience, or that the ordinary reasonable and prudent physician engaged in a similar practice would not agree should be written into the scope of the nurse practitioner’s practice;
(27) failure to comply with provisions of federal statutes or regulations, or the statutes or rules of this or any other state, governing the practice of medicine or surgery;
(28) practice of profession when medically or psychologically unfit to do so;
(29) delegation of professional responsibilities to a person whom the licensed professional knows, or has reason to know, is not qualified by training, experience, education, or licensing credentials to perform them;
(30) conviction of a crime related to the practice of the profession or conviction of a felony, whether or not related to the practice of the profession, or failure to report to the Board a conviction of any crime related to the practice of the profession or any felony in any court within 30 days of the conviction;
(31) use of the services of an anesthesiologist assistant by an anesthesiologist in a manner that is inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 29 of this title;
(32) use of the services of a radiologist assistant by a radiologist in a manner that is inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 52 of this title;
(33)(A) providing, prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing medical services or prescription medication or prescription-only devices to a person in response to any communication transmitted or received by computer or other electronic means, when the licensee fails to take the following actions to establish and maintain a proper physician-patient relationship:
(i) a reasonable effort to verify that the person requesting medication is in fact the patient, and is in fact who the person claims to be;
(ii) establishment of documented diagnosis through the use of accepted medical practices; and
(iii) maintenance of a current medical record;
(B) for the purposes of this subdivision (33), an electronic, on-line, or telephonic evaluation by questionnaire is inadequate for the initial evaluation of the patient;
(C) the following would not be in violation of this subdivision (33) if transmitted or received by computer or other electronic means:
(i) initial admission orders for newly hospitalized patients;
(ii) prescribing for a patient of another physician for whom the prescriber has taken the call;
(iii) prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or other advanced practitioner authorized by law and supported by the physician;
(iv) continuing medication on a short-term basis for a new patient, prior to the patient’s first appointment; or
(v) emergency situations where life or health of the patient is in imminent danger;
* * *