Vermont Statutes Title 27 Sec. 350
§ 350. Change in name or status of owner of real estate
Any person or corporation owning real estate or having an interest in real estate whose name has been changed, and any corporation which has been merged into or consolidated with another, may file with the town clerk of the town in which the real estate is located a certificate giving the names before and after the change, merger or consolidation, and the town clerk shall record and index the certificate in the land records. (Added 1993, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)