Vermont Statutes Title 28 Sec. 723
§ 723. Community supervision furlough
(a) The Department may release from a correctional facility to participate in a reentry program while serving the remaining sentence in the community a person who:
(1) has served the minimum term of the person’s total effective sentence;
(2) is ineligible for or refuses presumptive parole pursuant to section 501a of this title or has been returned or revoked to prison for a violation of conditions of parole, furlough, or probation; and
(3) agrees to comply with such conditions of supervision the Department, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate for that person’s furlough.
(b) The offender’s continued supervision in the community is conditioned on the offender’s commitment to and satisfactory progress in his or her reentry program and on the offender’s compliance with any terms and conditions identified by the Department.
(c) Prior to release under this section, the Department shall screen and, if appropriate, assess each felony drug and property offender for substance abuse treatment needs using an assessment tool designed to assess the suitability of a broad range of treatment services, and it shall use the results of this assessment in preparing a reentry plan. The Department shall attempt to identify all necessary services in the reentry plan and work with the offender to make connections to necessary services prior to release so that the offender can begin receiving services immediately upon release. (Added 1997, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 61, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 187; 2017, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.)