Vermont Statutes Title 30 Sec. 2513
§ 2513. Lines along railroad tracks; wireless and other telecommunications facilities
(a) A company subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission may erect and maintain its telecommunications or electric transmission and distribution lines and facilities along the sides of railroad tracks within the limits of lands owned or held by a railroad on paying reasonable compensation to the railroad. If they cannot agree upon the amount of reasonable compensation, it shall be determined by the Transportation Board which shall ascertain the compensation.
(b) Wireless telecommunications and broadband facilities may be erected and maintained within the limits of lands owned or held by a railroad in the same manner as other utility facilities.
(c) For purposes of this section, “broadband” shall have the same definition as in the rules adopted by the Public Utility Commission for purposes of attachment to utility poles. (Amended 1995, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; amended 1997, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 26; 2007, No. 79, § 7, eff. June 9, 2007.)