Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 3800
§ 3800. Statutory purposes
(a) The statutory purpose of the exemption for congressionally chartered organizations in subdivision 3802(2) of this title is to support certain organizations with a patriotic, charitable, historical, or educational purpose.
(b) The statutory purpose of the exemption for public, pious, and charitable property in sections 3832 and 3840 and subdivision 3802(4) of this title is to allow these organizations to dedicate more of their financial resources to furthering their public-service missions.
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) The statutory purpose of the exemption for Young Men’s and Women’s Christian Associations in subdivision 3802(6) of this title is to allow these organizations to dedicate more of their financial resources to furthering their public-service missions.
(e) The statutory purpose of the exemption for cemeteries in subdivision 3802(7) of this title is to lower the cost of establishing and maintaining cemeteries.
(f) The statutory purpose of the exemption for property owned by agricultural societies in subdivision 3802(9) of this title is to lower the cost of public access to agricultural events.
(g) The statutory purpose of the exemption for $10,000.00 of appraised value of a residence for a veteran in subdivision 3802(11) of this title is to recognize disabled veterans’ service to Vermont and to the country.
(h) The statutory purpose of the exemption for property exclusively installed and operated for the abatement of water pollution in subdivision 3802(12) of this title is to encourage real property improvements that abate water pollution by nonpublic entities that would not qualify for an exemption as a government entity.
(i) The statutory purpose of the exemption for humane societies in subdivision 3802(15) of this title is to lower operating costs for organizations that protect animals to allow them to dedicate more of their financial resources to furthering their public-service missions.
(j) The statutory purpose of the exemption for federally qualified health centers or rural health clinics in subdivision 3802(16) of this title is to support health centers that serve an underserved area or population, offer a sliding fee scale, provide comprehensive services, and have an ongoing quality assurance program.
(k) The statutory purpose of the railroad property alternative tax method in subdivision 3803(1) of this title is to provide an alternative to the traditional valuation method in order to achieve consistency across municipalities.
(l) The statutory purpose of the telephone property alternative tax method referenced in subdivision 3803(2) of this title is to provide an alternative to the traditional valuation method in order to achieve consistency across municipalities.
(m) The statutory purpose of the exemptions in Vermont permanent session law in 2008 Acts and Resolves No. 190, 1892 Acts and Resolves No. 213, 1945 Acts and Resolves No. 204, 1939 Acts and Resolves No. 250, 1921 Acts and Resolves No. 31, 1921 Acts and Resolves No. 262, 1910 Acts and Resolves No. 370, and 1900 Acts and Resolves No. 244 is to provide relief to specific properties that have demonstrated an individual purpose to the General Assembly.
(n) The statutory purpose of the exemptions for renewable energy plants generating electricity from solar power in subdivision 3802(17) of this title and for energy storage facilities in subdivision 3802(19) of this title is to lower the cost of generating and storing electricity from solar power for smaller plants and facilities.
(o) The statutory purpose of the exemptions for broadband infrastructure in subdivision 3802(20) of this title is to lower the cost of broadband deployment in unserved and underserved areas of Vermont.
(p) The statutory purpose of the exemption under subdivision 3802(21) of this title for property owned by Native American tribes is to recognize those peoples as the traditional land caretakers of Vermont and to lower their costs to allow them to dedicate more of their financial resources to furthering their tribe-related activities. (Added 2013, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; amended 2021, No. 54, § 17; 2021, No. 71, § 13; 2021, No. 90 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 522, eff. July 1, 2022.)