Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 4468
§ 4468. Transmission and record of determination
The Director or clerk of the court shall forward by certified mail one copy of the determination to the taxpayer, one copy to the Commissioner and one copy to the town clerk, who shall record the same in the book in which the appeal was recorded under section 4461 of this title. The appraisal so fixed by the Director or court shall become the basis for the grand list of the taxpayer for the year in which the appeal is taken and, if the appraisal relates to real property, for the two next ensuing years, except that if the real property is enrolled in use value appraisal under chapter 124 of this title, the value of enrolled land, prior to its being equalized, shall be the per acre value set annually by the Current Use Advisory Board multiplied by the number of acres enrolled. The appraisal, however, may be changed in the ensuing two years if the taxpayer’s property is materially altered, changed, damaged, or if the municipality, city, or town in which it is located has undergone a complete revaluation of all taxable real estate. (Added 1969, No. 253 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 221, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 86, § 2, eff. for the tax year beginning April 1, 1974, and thereafter; 1973, No. 106, § 12, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973; 1977, No. 105, § 14(a); 1999, No. 49, § 48, eff. June 2, 1999; 2001, No. 63, § 279a, eff. June 16, 2001.)