Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9705
§ 9705. Payment and return by purchaser
(a) Where any purchaser has failed to pay a tax imposed by this chapter to the person required to collect the same, then in addition to all other rights, obligations, and remedies provided, the tax shall be payable by the purchaser directly to the Commissioner, and it shall be the duty of the purchaser to file a return with the Commissioner and to pay the tax to him or her within 20 days of the date the tax was required to be paid.
(b) The Commissioner may, whenever he or she deems it necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter, provide by rule that purchasers shall file returns and pay directly to the Commissioner any tax herein imposed, at such times as returns are required to be filed and paid by persons required to collect the tax. (Added 1969, No. 144, § 1, eff. June 1, 1969.)