Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9741
§ 9741. Sales not covered
Retail sales and use of the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under section 9771 of this title and the use tax imposed under section 9773 of this title:
* * *
(F) Subdivisions (D) and (E) of this subdivision (14) shall not be construed as exclusive lists of the machinery and equipment that qualify or do not qualify as an integral or essential part of an integrated production operation. When machinery or equipment is used as an integral or essential part of production operations part of the time and for nonproduction purposes at other times, the primary use of the machinery or equipment shall determine the qualification of the machinery or equipment for the exemption.
(15) Sales of newspapers and sales of tangible personal property that becomes an ingredient or component part of, or is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of newspapers, whether sold or distributed without charge. A publication shall not be considered a newspaper unless, on an average for the taxable year, at least 10 percent of its printed material consists of news of general or community interest, community notices, editorial comment, or articles by different authors.
(16) Materials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, or bags and other packing, packaging, or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible personal property by a manufacturer or distributor.
(17) Rentals of furniture in furnished apartments or houses for residential use.
(18) Fees and charges paid for admission to or use of federal, State, or municipal recreation areas and facilities, including swimming pools.
(19) Rentals of coin-operated washing facilities for individual or personal use, including car washes and laundries.
(20) Fees and charges for admission to nonprofit museums.
(21) Sales of equipment, supplies, and building materials made directly to volunteer fire departments, volunteer ambulance companies, or volunteer rescue squads for official use by the volunteer organizations.
(22) Funeral charges, including sales of tangible personal property such as caskets, vaults, boxes, clothing, crematory urns, and other such funeral furnishings as are necessary incidents of the funeral, but excluding the sale of flowers and other items sold as an accommodation rather than as an integral part of the funeral service or preparation therefor.
(23) [Repealed.]
(24) Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively, except for isolated or occasional uses, in commercial, industrial, or agricultural research or development in the experimental or laboratory sense. It shall be rebuttably presumed that uses are not isolated or occasional if they total more than four percent of the time the machinery or equipment is operated. Such research or development shall not be deemed to include the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, advertising, promotions, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects.
* * *