Vermont Statutes Title 33 Sec. 5113
§ 5113. Modification or vacation of orders
(a) An order of the court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Upon motion of a party or the court’s own motion, the court may amend, modify, set aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child. The motion shall set forth in concise language the grounds upon which the relief is requested.
(c) Any order under this section shall be made after notice and hearing; however, the court may waive the hearing upon stipulation of the parties. All evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including hearsay, may be admitted and relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in a hearing on the petition. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.)