§ 5115. Protective order
(a) On motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may make an order restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person if the court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child.
(b) The person against whom the order is directed shall be served with notice of the motion and the grounds therefor and be given an opportunity to be heard.
(c) Upon a showing that there is a risk of immediate harm to a child, the court may issue a protective order ex parte. A hearing on the motion shall be held no more than 10 days after the issuance of the order.
(d) The court may review any protective order at a subsequent hearing to determine whether the order should remain in effect.
(e) A person who is the subject of an order issued pursuant to this section and who intentionally violates a provision of the order that concerns contact between the child and that person shall be punished in accordance with 13 V.S.A. § 1030. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.)