Vermont Statutes Title 33 Sec. 5906
[Contingently repealed; effective until contingency met.]
§ 5906. Institutional care of delinquent children—Article VI [Contingently repealed; Effective until contingency met]
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party jurisdiction pursuant to this compact but no such placement shall be made unless the child is given a court hearing on notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be heard, prior to his or her being sent to such other party jurisdiction for institutional care and the court finds that:
(1) equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency‘s jurisdiction; and
(2) institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and will not produce undue hardship. (Added 1971, No. 219 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5, eff. April 5, 1972.)
§ 5906. Institutional care of delinquent children—Article VI [Contingently repealed]
(Added 1971, No. 219 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5, eff. April 5, 1972; contingently repealed by 2021, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
[Contingently enacted.]
§ 5906. Placement authority [Contingently enacted]
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Compact, no child subject to this Compact shall be placed into a receiving state until approval for such placement is obtained.
(b) If the public child placing agency in the receiving state does not approve the proposed placement, then the child shall not be placed. The receiving state shall provide written documentation of any such determination in accordance with the rules promulgated by the Interstate Commission. Such determination is not subject to judicial review in the sending state.
(c) If the proposed placement is not approved, any interested party shall have standing to seek an administrative review of the receiving state’s determination.
(1) The administrative review and any further judicial review associated with the determination shall be conducted in the receiving state pursuant to its applicable Administrative Procedures Act.
(2) If a determination not to approve the placement of the child in the receiving state is overturned upon review, the placement shall be deemed approved; provided, however, that all administrative or judicial remedies have been exhausted or the time for such remedies has passed. (Contingently added 2021, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)