§ 129a. Unprofessional conduct
(a) In addition to any other provision of law, the following conduct by a licensee constitutes unprofessional conduct. When that conduct is by an applicant or person who later becomes an applicant, it may constitute grounds for denial of a license or other disciplinary action. Any one of the following items or any combination of items, whether the conduct at issue was committed within or outside the State, shall constitute unprofessional conduct:
(1) Fraudulent or deceptive procurement or use of a license.
(2) Advertising that is intended or has a tendency to deceive.
(3) Failing to comply with provisions of federal or State statutes or rules governing the practice of the profession.
(4) Failing to comply with an order of the board or violating any term or condition of a license restricted by the board.
(5) Practicing the profession when medically or psychologically unfit to do so.
(6) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person whom the licensed professional knows, or has reason to know, is not qualified by training, experience, education, or licensing credentials to perform them, or knowingly providing professional supervision or serving as a preceptor to a person who has not been licensed or registered as required by the laws of that person’s profession.
(7) Willfully making or filing false reports or records in the practice of the profession, willfully impeding or obstructing the proper making or filing of reports or records, willfully failing to file the proper reports or records, or willfully providing inaccurate health or medical information to a patient, including purposeful misrepresentation of a patient’s health status.
(8) Failing to make available promptly to a person using professional health care services, that person’s representative, or succeeding health care professionals or institutions, upon written request and direction of the person using professional health care services, copies of that person’s records in the possession or under the control of the licensed practitioner, or failing to notify patients or clients how to obtain their records when a practice closes.
(9) Failing to retain client records for a period of seven years, unless laws specific to the profession allow for a shorter retention period. When other laws or agency rules require retention for a longer period of time, the longer retention period shall apply.
(10) Conviction of a crime related to the practice of the profession or conviction of a felony, whether or not related to the practice of the profession. If an individual has a conviction of concern, the board or hearing officer shall consider the following in determining whether to deny or discipline a license, certification, or registration to the individual based on the following factors:
(A) the nature and seriousness of the conviction;
(B) the amount of time since the commission of the crime;
(C) the relationship of the crime to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the profession; and
(D) evidence of rehabilitation or treatment.
* * *
(26) Sexually harassing or exploiting a patient, client, or consumer, or doing so to a coworker in a manner that threatens the health, safety, or welfare of patients, clients, or consumers; failing to maintain professional boundaries; or violating a patient, client, or consumer’s reasonable expectation of privacy.
(27) For a health care practitioner, failing to comply with one or more of the notice, disclosure, or advertising requirements in 18 V.S.A. § 4502 for administering stem cell or stem cell-related products not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
(28) Engaging in conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
(29) Providing or claiming to provide services or medications that are purported to reverse the effects of a medication abortion.
(b) Failure to practice competently by reason of any cause on a single occasion or on multiple occasions may constitute unprofessional conduct, whether actual injury to a client, patient, or customer has occurred. Failure to practice competently includes:
(1) performance of unsafe or unacceptable patient or client care; or
(2) failure to conform to the essential standards of acceptable and prevailing practice.
(c) The burden of proof in a disciplinary action shall be on the State to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has engaged in unprofessional conduct.
(d)(1) After hearing, and upon a finding of unprofessional conduct, a board or an administrative law officer may take disciplinary action against a licensee or applicant, including imposing an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000.00 for each unprofessional conduct violation.
(2)(A) Any money received under this subsection shall be deposited in the Professional Regulatory Fee Fund established in section 124 of this chapter for the purpose of providing education and training for board members and advisor appointees.
(B) The Director shall detail in the annual report receipts and expenses from money received under this subsection.
(e) In the case where a standard of unprofessional conduct as set forth in this section conflicts with a standard set forth in a specific board’s statute or rule, the standard that is most protective of the public shall govern.
(f)(1) Health care providers. Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section or any other law to the contrary, no health care provider who is certified, registered, or licensed in Vermont shall be subject to professional disciplinary action by a board or the Director, nor shall a board or the Director take adverse action on an application for certification, registration, or licensure of a qualified health care provider, based solely on:
(A) the health care provider providing or assisting in the provision of legally protected health care activity; or
* * *