§ 459. Normal and early retirement
(a) Normal retirement.
(1) Group A, Group D, Group F, and Group G members. Any Group A, Group D, Group F, or Group G member who has reached the member’s normal retirement date may retire on a normal retirement allowance on the first day of any month after the member’s separation from service by filing an application in the manner outlined in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(2) Group C members. Any Group C member who is an officer or employee of the Department of Public Safety assigned to police and law enforcement duties, including the Commissioner of Public Safety appointed before July 1, 2000, and who has reached his or her normal retirement date may retire on a normal retirement allowance, on the first day of any month after the member may have separated from service, by filing an application in the manner outlined in subdivision (3) of this subsection. Any Group C member in service shall be retired on a normal retirement allowance on the first day of the calendar month next following attainment of 57 years of age. Notwithstanding, it is provided that any such member who is an official appointed for a term of years may remain in service until the end of the member’s term of office or any extension thereto, resulting from reappointment.
(3) Where application for a retirement allowance is required, the member shall apply in writing to the Retirement Board not later than 90 days, or longer for cause shown, after the date upon which the retirement allowance is to begin.
(4) [Repealed.]
(b) Normal retirement allowance.
(1) Upon normal retirement, a Group A member shall receive a normal retirement allowance that shall be equal to 50 percent of the member’s average final compensation; provided, however, that if the member has not completed 30 years of creditable service at retirement, or, if earlier, the date of attainment of such age as may be applicable under the provisions of subdivision (a)(4) of this section, the member’s allowance shall be multiplied by the ratio that the number of the member’s years of creditable service at retirement, or such earlier date, bears to 30.
(2)(A) Upon normal retirement, a Group C member shall receive a normal retirement allowance that shall be equal to 50 percent of the member’s average final compensation; provided, however, that if the member has not completed 20 years of creditable service at retirement, or, if earlier, the date of attainment of such age as may be applicable under the provisions of subdivision (a)(4) of this section, the member’s allowance shall be multiplied by the ratio that the number of the member’s years of creditable service at retirement, or such earlier date, bears to 20.
(B) For a Group C member, for each year of service that is completed on or after July 1, 2022 after attaining the later of 50 years of age or completing 20 years of service, a member’s maximum normal retirement allowance shall increase by an amount equal to one and one-half percent of the member’s average final compensation.
(3)(A) Group D members, upon normal retirement, shall receive a normal retirement allowance equal to one and two-thirds percent of the member’s average final compensation times the years of Group D membership service up to 12 years. Group D members shall receive an additional retirement allowance according to years of service as a Supreme Court Justice, a Superior judge, an Environmental judge, a District judge, or a Probate judge, or any combination thereof, as follows:
(i) After 12 years of service, an additional retirement allowance of an amount that, together with the normal service retirement allowance for the first 12 years, will make the total equal to two-fifths of their average final compensation.
(ii) For each year of service in excess of 12 years, an amount equal to three and one-third percent of their average final compensation shall be added to the retirement allowance as computed in subdivision (i) of this subdivision (b)(3)(A). However, at no time shall the total retirement allowance exceed their salary at retirement. In addition to the normal retirement allowance, such additional retirement allowance shall be treated as the normal retirement allowance.
(B) The total retirement allowance for Group D members shall be as follows:
(i) For a Group D member who retires on or before June 30, 2022, the total retirement allowance shall not exceed the member’s salary at retirement.
(ii) For a Group D member who, on or before June 30, 2022, has five years or more of service as a Supreme Court Justice, a Superior judge, an Environmental judge, a District judge, or a Probate judge, or any combination thereof, and has attained 57 years of age or older, or is a Group D member on or before June 30, 2022 and has 15 years or more of creditable service, the total retirement allowance shall not exceed the member’s salary at retirement.
(iii) For a Group D member who retires on or after July 1, 2022, and who does not meet the requirements set forth in subdivision (i) or (ii) of this subdivision (B), the member’s total retirement allowance shall not exceed 80 percent of the member’s average final compensation.
(C) [Repealed.]
(4) [Repealed.]
(5)(A) Until January 1, 1995, upon normal retirement, a Group F member shall receive a normal retirement allowance that shall be equal to 1 1/4 percent of his or her average final compensation times years of creditable service. On and after January 1, 1995, upon normal retirement, a Group F member shall receive a normal retirement allowance equal to 1 1/4 percent of the member’s average final compensation times years of membership service prior to January 1, 1991 plus a pension that when added to an annuity shall be equal to 1 2/3 percent of the member’s average final compensation times years of membership service on and after January 1, 1991. The maximum retirement allowance shall be 50 percent of average final compensation.
* * *