§ 815. Judicial review of contested cases
(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in any contested case may appeal that decision to the Supreme Court, unless some other court is expressly provided by law. However, a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately appealable under those rules if review of the final decision would not provide an adequate remedy, and the filing of the appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
(b) If, before the date set for court hearing, application is made to the Court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the Court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the Court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the Court. The agency may modify its findings and decisions by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
(c) If the final decision of an agency is expressly provided by law to be reviewable in Superior Court or in the Supreme Court, such review shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal pursuant to V.R.C.P. 74 or V.R.A.P. 13, as appropriate. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 29, 1972; 1997, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.)