Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
§ 4831. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Attorney” means the attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal insurer.
(2) “Reciprocal” insurance is that resulting from an interchange among persons, known as subscribers, of reciprocal agreements of indemnity, the interchange being effectuated through an attorney-in-fact common to all such persons.
(3) “Subscribers” are persons who enter into reciprocal insurance agreements under this chapter. (Added 1971, No. 31, § 1, eff. March 31, 1971.)