§ 2882. Installation
(a) A person who constructs a single-family dwelling shall install photoelectric-only-type smoke detectors in the vicinity of any bedrooms and on each level of the dwelling, and one or more carbon monoxide detectors in the vicinity of any bedrooms in the dwelling in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions. In a dwelling provided with electrical power, detectors shall be powered by the electrical service in the building and by battery.
(b) Any single-family dwelling when transferred by sale or exchange shall contain photoelectric-only-type smoke detectors in the vicinity of any bedrooms and on each level of the dwelling installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions and one or more carbon monoxide detectors installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions. A single-family dwelling constructed before January 1, 1994 may contain smoke detectors powered by the electrical service in the building or by battery, or by a combination of both. In a single-family dwelling newly constructed after January 1, 1994 that is provided with electrical power, smoke detectors shall be powered by the electrical service in the building and by battery. In a single-family dwelling newly constructed after July 1, 2005 that is provided with electrical power, carbon monoxide detectors shall be powered by the electrical service in the building and by battery.
(c) Nothing in this section shall require an owner or occupant of a single-family dwelling to maintain or use a smoke detector or a carbon monoxide detector after installation. (Added 1993, No. 86 § 1; amended 2005, No. 19, § 1, eff. July 1, 2005; 2007, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 29, 2008.)