Virginia Code 10.1-1331: Energy conversion or energy tolling agreements.
If the Governor seeks to include the Commonwealth as a full participant in RGGI or another carbon trading program with an open auction of allowances, or if the Department implements the final carbon trading regulation as approved by the Board on April 19, 2019, (the Final Regulation) in order to establish a carbon dioxide cap and trade program that limits and reduces the total carbon dioxide emissions released by certain electric generation facilities and that complies with the RGGI model rule, then (i) the definition of the term “life-of-the-unit contractual arrangement” under the Final Regulation shall include any energy conversion or energy tolling agreement that has a primary term of 20 years or more and pursuant to which the purchaser is required to deliver fuel to the CO2 budget source or CO2 budget unit and is entitled to receive all of the nameplate capacity and associated energy generated by such source or unit for the entire contractual period and (ii) any purchaser under an energy conversion or energy tolling agreement shall be responsible for acquiring any CO2 allowances required under the Final Regulation in relation to a CO2 budget source or CO2 budget unit that is subject to such agreement.