Virginia Code 13.1-1019: Liability to third parties.
Except as otherwise provided by this Code or as expressly provided in the articles of organization, no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company, regardless of whether the limited liability company has a single member or multiple members, shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent of a limited liability company. For the purposes of this section, a person to whom the rights of a member or manager are delegated as provided in § 13.1-1022 or § 13.1-1024 shall be deemed an agent of a limited liability company.