Virginia Code 15.2-4905: Powers of authority
The authority shall have the following powers together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary for the performance of those hereinafter stated:
1. To sue and be sued and to prosecute and defend, at law or in equity, in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties;
* * *
4. To acquire, whether by purchase, exchange, gift, lease or otherwise, and to improve, maintain, equip and furnish one or more authority facilities including all real and personal properties which the board of directors of the authority may deem necessary in connection therewith and regardless of whether any such facilities shall then be in existence;
5. To lease to others any or all of its facilities and to charge and collect rent therefor and to terminate any such lease upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the obligations thereof; and to include in any such lease, if desired, a provision that the lessee thereof shall have options to renew such lease or to purchase any or all of the leased facilities, or that upon payment of all of the indebtedness of the authority it may lease or convey any or all of its facilities to the lessee thereof with or without consideration;
6. To sell, exchange, donate, and convey any or all of its facilities or properties whenever its board of directors shall find any such action to be in furtherance of the purposes for which the authority was organized;
7. To issue its bonds for the purpose of carrying out any of its powers including specifically, but without intending to limit any power conferred by this section or this chapter, the issuance of bonds to provide long-term financing of any pollution control facility, whether any such facility was constructed prior to or after the enactment hereof or the receipt of a commitment from an authority to undertake financing pursuant hereto, unless the major part of the proceeds of such bonds will be used to redeem any prior long-term financing of such facility other than financings pursuant to this chapter or any similar law;
8. As security for the payment of the principal of and interest on any bonds so issued and any agreements made in connection therewith, to mortgage and pledge any or all of its facilities or any part or parts thereof, whether then owned or thereafter acquired, and to pledge the revenues therefrom or from any part thereof or from any loans made by the authority;
9. To employ and pay compensation to such employees and agents, including attorneys, and real estate brokers whether engaged by the authority or otherwise, as the board of directors shall deem necessary in carrying on the business of the authority;
10. To exercise all powers expressly given the authority by the governing body of the locality which established the authority and to establish bylaws and make all rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, deemed expedient for the management of the authority’s affairs;
* * *
13. To make loans or grants to any person, partnership, association, corporation, business, or governmental entity in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter including for the purposes of promoting economic development, provided that such loans or grants shall be made only from revenues of the authority which have not been pledged or assigned for the payment of any of the authority’s bonds, and to enter into such contracts, instruments, and agreements as may be expedient to provide for such loans and any security therefor. An authority may also be permitted to forgive loans or other obligations if it is deemed to further economic development. The word “revenues” as used in this subdivision includes contributions, grants and other financial assistance, as set out in subdivision 12.
The authority shall not have power to operate any facility as a business other than as lessor and shall not have the power to operate any single or multi-family housing facilities. However, the authority shall have the power to apply for, establish, operate and maintain a foreign-trade zone in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 14 of Title 62.1. Any meeting held by the board of directors at which formal action is taken shall be open to the public.
If a locality has created an industrial development authority pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law, no other such authority, not created by such locality, shall finance facilities, except pollution control facilities, within the boundaries of such locality, unless the governing body of such locality in which the facilities are located or are proposed to be located, concurs with the inducement resolution adopted by the authority, and shows such concurrence in a duly adopted resolution. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing contained herein shall be deemed to invalidate or otherwise impair any existing financing by an authority or the financing of any facilities for which application has been made to an authority prior to July 1, 1981.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, general or special, nothing herein shall be deemed to impair the authority of the town council of the Town of Front Royal from creating its own independent industrial development authority, separate and apart for all purposes from any currently existing or future industrial development authority. A Town of Front Royal independent industrial development authority, created solely by the town, shall have all powers granted industrial development authorities generally as set forth in this chapter. Such industrial development authority may also include Warren County in any of its economic development projects for a period of five years ending July 1, 2025.
1966, c. 651, § 15.1-1378; 1970, c. 598; 1972, c. 783; 1973, c. 528; 1981, c. 3; 1991, c. 6; 1993, c. 896; 1994, c. 317; 1997, cc. 587, 758, 763; 1998, c. 728; 2005, c. 575; 2020, c. 1001.