Virginia Code 18.2-474.1: Delivery of drugs, firearms, explosives, etc., to prisoners or committed persons.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 18.2-474, any person who shall willfully in any manner deliver, attempt to deliver, or conspire with another to deliver to any prisoner confined under authority of the Commonwealth of Virginia, or of any political subdivision thereof, or to any person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice in any juvenile correctional center, any drug which is a controlled substance regulated by the Drug Control Act in Chapter 34 of Title 54.1 or marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who shall willfully in any manner so deliver or attempt to deliver or conspire to deliver to any such prisoner or confined or committed person, firearms, ammunitions, or explosives of any nature is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Virginia Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 3 felony | 5 to 20 years | up to $100,000 |
Class 5 felony | up to 10 years | up to $2,500 |
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or amend § 18.2-473.
1975, c. 608; 1982, c. 490; 2011, cc. 384, 410; 2013, cc. 707, 782; 2014, cc. 674, 719.