Virginia Code 18.2-514: Racketeering offenses
A. It shall be unlawful for an enterprise, any person who is directed by an organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, or any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, to receive or distribute any proceeds or anything of value known to have been derived directly from racketeering activity and to use or invest an aggregate of $10,000 or more of such proceeds or such things of value in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property, or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.