Virginia Code 24.2-401: Persons moving from precinct.
A person who is qualified to vote except for having moved his residence from one precinct to another within the Commonwealth may vote in the precinct from which he has moved in the following November general election and any intervening election unless his registration has been transferred or cancelled as provided in this chapter. In addition, a person may continue to vote in the precinct from which he has moved through the ensuing second general election for federal office, provided that (i) he has moved his residence from one precinct to another in the same registrar’s jurisdiction and the same congressional district; (ii) he has failed to respond to the notice provided in § 24.2-428; (iii) his registration has not been transferred or cancelled as provided in this chapter; and (iv) he has affirmed orally or in writing his new address before an officer of election at the polling place.